Thursday, July 18, 2013
ABC Television Network
PRESS RELEASE - PRESS RELEASE - ENTERTAINMENT -
ABC RECEIVES 45 NOMINATIONS FOR THE 65TH PRIMETIME EMMY® AWARDS
Print This Document
note: To use this function, upgrade your browser: Quick Download


65TH PRIMETIME EMMY® AWARD NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

"Scandal" Actress Kerry Washington Receives First Emmy Nomination

"Nashville" Actress Connie Britton Picks Up Her Fourth Consecutive Emmy Nomination 

"Modern Family," "Dancing with the Stars," "Jimmy Kimmel Live" and "Shark Tank" 
Among Others Nominated

ABC received 45 nominations for the 65th Primetime Emmy(r) Awards this morning, including nods for Kerry Washington and Connie Britton, both for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series.

"It's incredibly gratifying to have the talent and hard work of the people both in front of and behind the camera on our series acknowledged by the Academy with these nominations," said Paul Lee, President, ABC Entertainment Group. "From Kerry Washington, Connie Britton, Jimmy Kimmel, Steve Levitan, Chris Lloyd and the amazing cast of 'Modern Family,' to Tom Bergeron, Anthony Bourdain, 'Shark Tank' and 'Dancing with the Stars,' I'm so pleased the Academy has recognized our incredible talent with these nominations."

In addition to Washington and Britton's nominations, "Modern Family" received 12 nods, including Outstanding Comedy Series, Outstanding Supporting Actress for Julie Bowen and Sof’a Vergara, and Outstanding Supporting Actor for Ed O'Neill, Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Ty Burrell.

"Dancing with the Stars" received 9 nominations, including Outstanding Reality Competition Program, and Tom Bergeron for Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program. Anthony Bourdain was also recognized in the Outstanding Host category for his work on the freshman series "The Taste." 

"Jimmy Kimmel Live" received its second consecutive nomination for Outstanding Variety Series. Since moving to 11:35 p.m., the show has enjoyed its most watched season ever.

Fan favorite "Shark Tank" was also nominated for Outstanding Reality Program for a second year in a row. 

Following is a complete list of ABC's Emmy Award nominations:

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Nashville - ABC - ABC Studios ¥ Lionsgate
Connie Britton as Rayna James

Scandal - ABC - ABC Studios
Kerry Washington as Olivia Pope

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Dancing With The Stars - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions
Tom Bergeron, Host

The Taste - ABC - Kinetic Content, LLC
Anthony Bourdain, Host

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Dancing With The Stars - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions
Conrad Green, Executive Producer
Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Co-Executive Producer
Joe Sungkur, Co-Executive Producer
Deena Katz, Senior Producer
Tara West, Senior Producer
Daniel Martin, Senior Producer
Jonty Nash, Senior Producer
Marcy Walton, Producer
Peter Hebri, Producer
Ashley Shea Landers, Producer

Outstanding Variety Series
Jimmy Kimmel Live - ABC - ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries

Outstanding Comedy Series
Modern Family - ABC - Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Scandal - ABC - ABC Studios
Dan Bucatinsky as James Novack

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Modern Family - ABC - Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett
Ed O'Neill as Jay Pritchett
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Modern Family - ABC - Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Sofia Vergara as Gloria Pritchett
Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Modern Family - ABC - Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Modern Family - Arrested - ABC - Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Gail Mancuso, Director

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Jimmy Kimmel Live - ABC - ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries.
Gary Greenberg, Writer
Molly McNearny, Writer
Tony Barbieri, Writer
Jonathan Bines, Writer
Sal Iacono, Writer
James Kimmel, Writer
Rick Rosner, Writer
Danny Ricker, Writer
Eric Immerman, Writer
Jeff Loveness, Writer
Josh Holloway, Writer
Bess Kalb, Writer
Joelle Boucai, Writer
Bryan Paulk, Writer

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Jimmy Kimmel Live - Episode 13-1810 ¥ ABC ¥ ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries
Andy Fisher, Director

Outstanding Special Class Programs
The Oscars - ABC - Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science

Outstanding Reality Program
Shark Tank - ABC - Sony Pictures Television
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Co-Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer
Carl Hansen, Co-Executive Producer
Bill Gaudsmith, Supervising Producer
Joni Day, Supervising Producer
Becky Blitz, Senior Producer

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Modern Family - ABC - Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Jeff Greenberg, CSA, Casting Director

Outstanding Choreography
Dancing With The Stars - Routines: Heart Cry / Stars - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions
Derek Hough, Choreographer
Allison Holker, Choreographer

Dancing With The Stars - Routines: Hey Pachuco / Para Los Rumberos / Walking On Air - ABC -BBC Worldwide Productions
Derek Hough, Choreographer

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
Once Upon A Time - Queen Of Hearts - ABC - ABC Studios
Eduardo Castro, Costume Designer
Monique McRae, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Modern Family - Party Crasher - ABC - Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Ryan Case, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Dancing With The Stars - Episode 1608 - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist
Jennifer Mazursky, Additional Hairstylist
Sean Smith, Additional Hairstylist
Cyndra Dunn, Additional Hairstylist
Gail Ryan, Additional Hairstylist

The Oscars - ABC - Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Anthony Wilson, Department Head Hairstylist
Barbara Cantu, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Maria Valdivia, Key Hairstylist
Cynthia Romo, Hairstylist
Luke O'Connor, Hairstylist

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
Dancing With The Stars - Episode 1605 - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director
Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Once Upon A Time - The Evil Queen - ABC - ABC Studios
Sarah Graham, Department Head Makeup Artist
Juliana Vit, Additional Makeup Artist
Naomi Bakstad, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars - Episode 1603 - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions
Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist
Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist
Patti Ramsey Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist
Barbara Fonte, Additional Makeup Artist
Sarah Woolf, Additional Makeup Artist
Julie Socash, Additional Makeup Artist

The Oscars - ABC - Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Bruce Grayson, Department Head Makeup Artist
Barbara Fonte, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Patty Bunch, Key Makeup Artist
Farah Bunch, Makeup Artist
Ken Schoenfeld, Makeup Artist
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Music Direction
The Oscars - ABC - Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
William Ross, Music Director

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Last Resort - Captain - ABC - Middkid Productions, Big Sun Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television
Robert Duncan, Composer

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
The Neighbors - Sing Like A Larry Bird / Song Title: More Or Less The Kind Of Thing You May Or May Not Possibly See On Broadway - ABC - ABC Studios
Alan Menken, Music & Lyrics
Glenn Slater, Music & Lyrics

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Modern Family - My Hero - ABC - Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer
Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer
Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
The Oscars - ABC - Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Paul Sandweiss, Audio Director
Thomas Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
Biff Dawes, Music Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Protools
Kristian Pedregon, Package Mixer
Josh Morton, Package Mixer
Emily McDonnell, Package Mixer
Patrick Baltzell, FOH Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener

Last Resort - Captain - ABC - Middkid Productions, Big Sun Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television
David Altenau, VFX Supervisor
Tim Jacobsen, VFX Producer
Tiffany Smith, VFX Producer
Matt Von Brock, CG Supervisor
Aldo Ruggiero, CG Artist
Bruce Coy, CG Artist
Ignacio Garceron, CG Artist
Jason Fotter, Compositing Supervisor
Brian Williams, Compositor
Jim Sharp, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program
Modern Family - ABC - Picador Productions & Steve Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Jim Sharp, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
Dancing With The Stars - Episode 1610A - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Brian Reason, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Larry Heider, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Mike Malone, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Seth Saint Vincent, Camera
John O'Brien, Video Control

Jimmy Kimmel Live - Episode 12-1776 ¥ ABC ¥ ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries
Ervin D. Hurd, Technical Director
Kris Wilson, Camera
Ritch Kenny, Camera
Parker Bartlett, Camera
Greg Grouwinkel, Camera
Randy Gomez, Camera
Garret Hurt, Camera
Bernd Reinhardt, Camera
Guy Jones, Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Oscars - ABC - Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming
Dancing With The Stars - Episode 1608A - Episode 1610A - ABC - BBC Worldwide Productions
James Yarnell, Production Designer
David Edwards, Art Director
Jason Howard, Set Decorator

The Oscars - ABC - Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Derek McLane, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
The Oscars - ABC - Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
Jon Kusner, Lighting Director
Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
The Oscars - ABC - Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Don Mischer, Director


ABC Media Relations:
Hope Hartman 818-460-6360
Alison Rou 818-460-6642